Financial Requirements

Discover Whether This Monstrous Franchise Opportunity is Right for You

Interested in joining the Monster Mini Golf family, one of the fastest-growing Family Entertainment franchises in the industry? With 30+ locations across the U.S. and in Canada, we’re a rapidly expanding business with a reputation for excellence, strong guest experience and retention. As with any other franchise, participating in the Family Entertainment business opportunity we offer requires meeting certain financial qualifications. On this page, we’ve attempted to clearly spell out every aspect of these expectations to ensure that there are no surprises.

The financial requirements/terms for franchise owners are as follows:

Net Worth$750,000
Liquid Assets$200,000
Good CreditRating above 680
Total Investment$423,500 – $1,000,000 for first store
Franchise Fee$35,000 for first store/$17,500 for additional stores
Royalty Fee7%
Collaborative Marketing Fee1%
SBA Franchise Registry listedYes
Financing PartnersYes, ready to assist with SBA or conventional loans
Qualified Veterans DiscountReceive $5000.00 discount on initial franchise fee

Typical Start Up Investment – Core Concept

DescriptionLowHigh
Franchise Fee 35,00035,000
Lease Deposit15,00030,000
Leasehold Improvements 100,000 150,000
Architectural Project and Plans7,00013,000
Insurance Deposits2,0004,000
Point of Sales System 17,00045,000
Theming – Golf Course Design and Fixtures Package 199,000 199,000
Signage 7,00012,000
Equipment and Supplies – Office5,0007,500
Equipment and Supplies – Operating Supplies4,0004,000
Equipment and Supplies – Retail Merchandise2,0002,000
Equipment and Supplies – Redemption2,5004,000
Formal Training – Travel and Lodging2,5003,500
Marketing and Advertising10,00020,000
Working Capital15,00030,000
Totals423,500556,000

Typical Start Up Investment – Additional Concept Attractions

DescriptionLow High
Arcade Ownership125,000200,000
Laser Tag Arena85,000105,000
Laser Tag Equipment52,00058,000
Mini Bowling50,00090,000
Laser Maze33,45040,000
Concessions15,00025,000
Totals360,950 518,500

Contact Monster Mini Golf Today

Motivated franchisees begin their Monster Mini Golf franchise ownership with multi-unit Family Entertainment franchise operations. One of the best things about being a Monster Mini Golf franchise owner is that you can tailor your growth to your needs. We supply our franchise owners with everything they need to succeed, including a full range of training and support tools and resources.

These are just some of the benefits:

  • No industry experience required—we offer comprehensive training and assistance
  • Manager-run—no need to be on site daily
  • Unique entertainment concept catering to an underserved market
  • High loyalty; a typical guest returns three to four times annually
  • Turnkey set-up including third party financing assistance, site location and negotiation, interior design, a Grand Opening marketing plan, and management and team recruitment

Contact our team today at (401) 454-8100 for more information about our franchise opportunity and available regions.