Financial Requirements

Discover Whether This Monstrous Franchise Opportunity is Right for You

Interested in joining the Monster Mini Golf family, one of the fastest-growing Family Entertainment franchises in the industry? With 30+ locations across the U.S. and in Canada, we’re a rapidly expanding business with a reputation for excellence, strong guest experience and retention. As with any other franchise, participating in the Family Entertainment business opportunity we offer requires meeting certain financial qualifications. On this page, we’ve attempted to clearly spell out every aspect of these expectations to ensure that there are no surprises.

The financial requirements/terms for franchise owners are as follows:

Net Worth$750,000
Liquid Assets$200,000
Good CreditRating above 680
Total Investment$423,500 – $1,000,000 for first store
Franchise Fee$35,000 for first store/$17,500 for additional stores
Royalty Fee7%
Collaborative Marketing Fee1%
SBA Franchise Registry listedYes
Financing PartnersYes, ready to assist with SBA or conventional loans
Qualified Veterans DiscountReceive $5000.00 discount on initial franchise fee

Typical Start Up Investment – Core Concept

DescriptionLowHigh
Franchise Fee35,00035,000
Lease Deposit20,00035,000
Leasehold Improvements200,000275,000
Architectural Project and Plans18,00024,000
Insurance Deposits2,0004,000
Equipment and Supplies – Office5,0007,500
Point of Sales System27,00032,000
Formal Training – Travel and Lodging2,5003,500
Signage15,00022,000
Theming – Golf Course Design and Fixtures Package211,000211,000
Equipment and Supplies – Operating Supplies18,00022,000
Marketing and Advertising10,00012,000
Miscellaneous15,00015,000
Legal and Accounting5,00010,000
Working Capital (3 months of operation)40,00050,000
Totals628,500758,000

Typical Start Up Investment – Additional Concept Attractions

DescriptionLowHigh
Arcade Ownership150,000250,000
Laser Tag Arena119,000119,000
Laser Tag Equipment50,00080,000
Mini Bowling - 2 Lanes60,00075,000
Mini Bowling - 4 Lanes90,000115,000
Laser Maze33,45040,000
Concessions10,00020,000

Contact Monster Mini Golf Today

Motivated franchisees begin their Monster Mini Golf franchise ownership with multi-unit Family Entertainment franchise operations. One of the best things about being a Monster Mini Golf franchise owner is that you can tailor your growth to your needs. We supply our franchise owners with everything they need to succeed, including a full range of training and support tools and resources.

These are just some of the benefits:

  • No industry experience required—we offer comprehensive training and assistance
  • Manager-run—no need to be on site daily
  • Unique entertainment concept catering to an underserved market
  • High loyalty; a typical guest returns three to four times annually
  • Turnkey set-up including third party financing assistance, site location and negotiation, interior design, a Grand Opening marketing plan, and management and team recruitment

Contact our team today at (401) 454-8100 for more information about our franchise opportunity and available regions.