Franchise Business Review Overview Video

Monster Mini Golf Concept Video

YOUR FRIGHTFULLY FUN FRANCHISE

Truly unique concept and brand of entertainment, as well as growth in the Family Entertainment Center (FEC) sector, Monster Mini Golf has expanded its operation to 30+ facilities in 13 states and 2 countries… and we’re just getting started!

“I love what Monster Mini Golf has done for me, it’s an incredibly fun and well run franchise. I do not have to be onsite everyday, but that doesn’t stop me!” ~ Felix Marte – Florida

Webpage Coral Springs temp image
Webpage Deer Park temp image

It happened late one night… in the small quiet town of Danielson, Connecticut. While their neighbors slept, Christina and Patrick Vitagliano, a seemingly normal couple, sat at their kitchen table and brainstorming their next business opportunity. After hours of penciled ideas and eraser shavings, they landed on one of the most Frightening (yet ridiculously fun) Family Entertainment ideas ever perpetrated on the American People.

 

This would be different…and we mean DIFFERENT than ANY other Miniature Golf or Family Entertainment venue that anyone has ever seen. It will be uniquely dedicated to the sheer enjoyment of humans of all ages… FUN?!

 

And just like that, the Millennium Falcon of Miniature Golf and Family Entertainment was born!

    Submit the form below to start the exploratory process.

    1-7-16 eve on course

    Discover Whether This Monstrous Franchise Opportunity is Right for You

    Interested in joining the Monster Mini Golf family, one of the fastest-growing Family Entertainment franchises in the industry? With 30+ locations across the U.S. and in Canada, we’re a rapidly expanding business with a reputation for excellence, strong guest experience and retention. As with any other franchise, participating in the Family Entertainment business opportunity we offer requires meeting certain financial qualifications. On this page, we’ve attempted to clearly spell out every aspect of these expectations to ensure that there are no surprises.

    Financial Requirements

      
    Net Worth$750,000
    Liquid Assets$200,000
    Credit ScoreRating above 680
    Total Investment$628,500 – $1,000,000 for first store
    Franchise Fee$35,000 for first store/$17,500 for additional stores
    Royalty Fee7%
    Collaborative Marketing Fee1%
    SBA Franchise Registry listedYes
    Financing PartnersYes, ready to assist with SBA or conventional loans
    Qualified Veterans DiscountReceive $5000.00 discount on initial franchise fee

    Typical Start Up Investment – Core Concept

    DescriptionLowHigh
    Franchise Fee35,00035,000
    Lease Deposit20,00035,000
    Leasehold Improvements200,000275,000
    Architectural Project and Plans18,00024,000
    Insurance Deposits2,0004,000
    Equipment and Supplies – Office5,0007,500
    Point of Sales System27,00032,000
    Formal Training – Travel and Lodging2,5003,500
    Signage15,00022,000
    Theming – Golf Course Design and Fixtures Package211,000211,000
    Equipment and Supplies – Operating Supplies18,00022,000
    Marketing and Advertising10,00012,000
    Miscellaneous15,00015,000
    Legal and Accounting5,00010,000
    Working Capital (3 months of operation)40,00050,000
    Totals628,500758,000

    Typical Start Up Investment – Additional Concept Attractions

    DescriptionLowHigh
    Arcade Ownership150,000250,000
    Laser Tag Arena119,000119,000
    Laser Tag Equipment50,00080,000
    Mini Bowling - 2 Lanes60,00075,000
    Mini Bowling - 4 Lanes90,000115,000
    Laser Maze33,45040,000
    Concessions10,00020,000

    Setting Our Monsters Up For Success

    No entertainment experience necessary—our franchise operators come from many industries and backgrounds, but have a common thread… an outgoing personality and the true to desire to entertain others! The Monster Mini Golf Formal Training Program is a combination of comprehensive classroom and in-store training application that cover all aspects of what you need to know in order to operate a high performing Monster Mini Golf location.

    Pre-Opening Support

    Some of the assistance you’ll receive as you develop a Monster Mini Golf location includes:

    • Site selection and third-party financing assistance
    • Model Consultation and Development assistance
    • Store construction and set-up
    • List and contact with Approved Equipment Vendors
    • Management and Team recruitment guidance
    • Pre-opening and Grand Opening Marketing development and guidance
    • Onsite Grand Opening training and assistance
    • Post-opening follow up and ongoing support

    Ongoing Operational Support

    Ensuring that you have access to all of the resources you need to begin a successful franchise ownership is important to us. We’ve worked hard to develop a complete training and support system for franchise owners (new and old). Including, but not limited to the following:

    • Monster Mini Golf business fundamentals, culture and team development
    • Financial consultation and action plan development
    • Hiring, developing, training, and coaching
    • Compensation, scheduling, and recruiting
    • Marketing guidance and assistance
    • Graphics and collateral creation software
    • Online Operations Manual
    • Marketing support, tools and resources
    • Regional Training Events
    • Annual National Conventions
    • Internal Owners Communications Forum
    17-6-10 dj

      Submit the form below to start the exploratory process.

      FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

      Looking for more information? Contact our team today at (702) 583-6161!

      To ensure that you can obtain the necessary financing that you will need to move forward, we require that you have a minimum of $200,000 liquid assets (cash and marketable securities) and $750,000 net worth. This requirement may be higher if construction costs are higher than normal in certain areas, or if a candidate wants to sign up for more than one franchise location.
      Your initial Franchise Fee will be $35,000, which covers your franchise fees for your first store. Should you purchase more protected territories, each additional Franchise Fee will be $17,500.
      Currently, the cost of building out a single store, including the franchise fee and working capital, ranges between $628,500 – $1,000,000 for first store. A full breakdown of the cost is provided in Item 7 of our Franchise Disclosure Document. The bulk of that cost can usually be financed, but lenders will generally require a cash injection of 15% – 25%. Franchisees will need to meet lenders’ qualifications for financing.
      No, we don’t offer first party financing, but we do work with several preferred lenders who are very comfortable with the Monster Mini Golf model that we can refer you to.
      Yes, you will be granted a protected area around your designated, approved location where no other Monster Mini Golf franchises will be placed. The protected area will be specific to your location, based on population, distances and drive times to existing locations. These protected areas will each be designed and granted on an individual basis, based on the specifics of the geographic area each individual franchisee is granted. We feel that placing a set equation on a country-wide level is not beneficial to all Franchise locations and should be handled accordingly in the best interest of the Franchisee and the demographics of the territory of interest.

      After signing, franchise owners begin an Orientation process that introduces them to the Monster Mini Golf system and various aspects of the business that they need to understand to be successful. Topics include basic lessons on:

      • Culture
      • Business foundations
      • Real estate
      • Marketing
      • Management and Team Member recruiting
      • Mini Golf Operations standards
      • Additional Attraction Operations standards
      • Training and Team development

      Franchise owners are educated and gain experience on Monster Mini Golf Operations during a 5 – 7 day Formal Training Program held at our Training Center, as well as within their own location, as we are onsite for your first 3 – 5 days of operations before and during Grand Opening. Brand and operations education continues long after Grand Opening through follow-up and internal communication, Regional Training Events, annual National Conference, etc.

      A typical location ranges between 9,000 and 14,000 square feet, and depends solely on the attractions and revenue model which you wish to develop.
      From execution of your lease and obtaining keys to your building we estimate approximately 60 – 90 days to open.
      After signing, franchise owners begin an Orientation process that introduces them to the Monster Mini Golf system and various aspects of the business they need to understand to be successful. Franchise owners are required to attend a 5 – 7 day Formal Training Program held at our Training Center, and we are onsite for your first 3 – 5 days of operations before and during Grand Opening. Brand and operations education continues long after Grand Opening through follow-up and internal communication, Regional Training Events, annual National Conference, etc.
      1. Complete and submit our Franchise Info Request form on our website.
      2. Schedule a Concept Discovery Day at an operational Monster Mini Golf facility with a member of our corporate leadership team.
      3. Schedule a phone conversation with the Monster Mini Golf Founders. Yes…you read that correctly. You will speak with the people that created the concept from the beginning!

      If you have any questions in the meantime, please feel free to contact us at (702) 583-6161 or [email protected]